Wednesday, August 14, 2013

A Wonderful Wedding Shower!

While Charlie and I have been wedding planning for over 4 months now, it wasn't until heading to my first wedding shower that reality hit all of a sudden!!!
"Holy cow" I thought, "I'm really getting married in two short months and I'm going to be living with an awesome hubby and will be using all these wonderful gifts, in our very own kitchen!!!"
YIKES, this is EXCITING and I'm loving every minute of this grand adventure!
Thanks to one of my wonderful bridesmaids for taking pictures and capturing these special moments.
I'm very blessed to have an awesome 82 year old grandmother who was still thrilled to be the hostess of this shower along with two of my loving aunties =)
They did a beautiful job and I'm so grateful to have family close by!
 I love getting high off the vivacious energy of these young ladies.  Years from now our age difference won't matter, but they will have fun memories of this day, which is important.  
The age range of the ladies at the shower was a blast.  There were 19 year old girls there that I used to babysit back in the day and 40 year old moms there that used to babysit me!!! =)  
 My Grandma and two Aunties =)  They worked so hard and made the day extra special.
 By beautiful future sister-in-law and lovely future mother-in-law
 Plus my incredible mum!
 The two ladies responsible for Charles and I meeting in the first place =)
YAY for handing out phone numbers!
 Great job matchmaking!  It worked.
 Not to brag. . . . but I have the sweetest friends ever!!! They overwhelmed me with their love and kindness, even down to the smallest details.  
Today was a great reminder and lesson to me on how to treat others.  
I learned that it's important to go out of your way and make the effort to show others you really care about them.  Go above and beyond, even paying attention to the smallest of details that would make someone know you really thought about them and their personality, making them feel special and loved.  Friends and family are worth the extra effort it takes sometimes!

 I had the best helpers who were eager to sit up front!
 I hope my little sister Bernadette felt extra special being my little helper.  She had so much fun and hopefully this created beautiful memories for her.
 My grandmother's facial expression cracks me up here!  
It kinda looks like an "oh my gosh!"
Speaking of an "oh my gosh" wow, I was soooooo blessed to have had two incredible maid of honors by my side all day!!!  They were both so sweet in making the effort to be there, just for a really short weekend.  It meant the world to me that they cared that much and where there to share in the joy of the day!  Thanks for writing everything down for me, you two. : )
 A special thanks to mama Lou for hand making me the most stunning napkins ever and Rachel for pulling the complete look together with gorgeous place mats.  
You both rock!!! 
It's perfectly okay to say that I had the time of my life!!!!  To be surrounded by so many people I love and getting super pumped to be using all these gorgeous things in my future home with the love of my life.....getting ready to be married in 52 days is SOOO exciting!
 A few of my favorite gifts from the day.
Charlie's sister had beautiful matching bowls made especially for our wedding day!
 Then my handsome man came to help out, We even got a picture with the mom who brought us together!
 Wonderful friends from childhood and college!!!
I'm so very, very blessed to have such incredible friends.
 Then my dad helped Charles bring all these lovely things back to his place!!!
Time to get organized =) yeah, I guess it's a good thing I love to do that.
What a wonderful Wedding Shower Day!!!
Thank you everyone for making it such an exciting day.  
Life leading to marriage becomes more and more a reality every day, I can't wait.
Time to keep up the count down =)


  1. I can't imagine the reality and excitement you are feeling! I love hearing about it! Katie got so many great shots! I am so glad I didn't miss this:) I had so much fun meeting more of your friends and family! You are trully blessed! Love you chica!

  2. omgosh! I was off the blogging for awhile and didn't know you are ENGAGED!!!! Congratulations!!! I'm so happy for you. You deserve all the happiness in the world. I totally understand the excitement of the wedding shower. Your family and friends are very sweet and obviously love you very much :)

  3. AHHHHHHHHHH....It looks so beautiful and fun!! I'm loving your longer hair, Maggie!

  4. Thanks, Chica! I'm thinking I'll keep it long for awhile seeing as it took so long to grow it out :) I seriously cannot wait to see you in a few short weeks!!! Come in on Thursday so we can have some shenanigans that night =)

  5. Thanks, Stephanie! Charles and I are very, very happy and cannot wait to married this Fall =) I hope you're having a great summer!

  6. Thanks again for making all the effort to come in and for being there!!! It wouldn't have been the same without you. I love seeing you meet my friends and family; you're such a sweet person, so loving and outgoing.... everyone you meet always gets along with you! =)


Leave some comment love below!