Friday, August 17, 2012

Blogging & Grilling!

Yep of course! Doing a teeny weeny bit of blogging while on vacation.  It is even more fun if you are sipping on a strawberry martini during the process =)  Surprising, right?! 

 Making homemade pizza sauce for pizzas on the grill is also a favorite new highlight!

Everyone enjoys putting together their own personal pizza, but why wouldn't you if you could top it with mushrooms, tomatoes, pepperoni, roasted peppers, onions and cheese?!?

Yeah it's just that fun!!!

Ta Da ~ the finished product ~ oh soooo yummy!

 These homemade pizzas are seriously the best pizza EVER and NO I am not being biased : )   We have even figured out how to make them in the house during the winter because they are just that dang good!!!  Oh, did I forget to mention, they taste even more amazing if you've spent a lovely summers day on this lake!  

Did you know that Green Lake is deepest lake in Wisconsin?  Yep, it is pretty much my favorite lake ever!!!  

More exciting posts to come soon.  Have a great day!

1 comment:

  1. YUM! I want more:) So true it tasted even better while sitting on the porch over looking the lake! Can we do it again real soon?


Leave some comment love below!